How close to a sink?

by Steve on May 4, 2009

 

Q

How close to a sink/basin can sockets be located?

 

A

BS7671:2008 does not specify any minimum distance for socket outlets to be sited from a sink.

 

Regulation 512.2.1 requires external influences to be considered when selecting equipment for a particular location.

 

The regulation requires all equipment to be of a design appropriate for the situation in which it is to be used. Sockets that are used in domestic installations are not splash resistant, are therefore not suitable for installation close to any sink or draining board.

 

It is recommended that socket outlets and other accessories should be located at least 300mm, measured horizontally from a sink or draining board, where they are unlikely to be splashed.

 

 

Source information:

Elecsa Technical helpline www.elecsa.co.uk

BS7671:2008 512.2.1

Be Sociable, Share!

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: